CHRISTOPHER ORAM

SET AND COSTUME DESIGNER

Christopher Oram is a Tony and Olivier award winning scenic and costume designer.  He is based in the UK, and trained at the West Sussex college of art and design, his work can be seen in theatres and opera houses around the world. 

Awards include: Tony, Drama Desk, Olivier, Evening Standard, Critic's Circle, Garland and Ovation for his work in the UK and USA.

THE COMPLETE WORKS

2020 

 

GEISHA.  NORTHERN BALLET [LEEDS]

2019

 

FROZEN.  NORTH AMERICAN TOUR

BITTER WHEAT.  GARRICK THEATRE 

TURN OF THE SCREW.  GARSINGTON OPERA

BILLY BUDD.  SAN FRANCISCO OPERA

 

2018

 

RED.  WYNDHAM'S THEATRE 

THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE.  NOËL COWARD THEATRE 

 

FROZEN.  ST JAMES THEATRE [NYC]

2017

 

FROZEN.  BUELL THEATRE [DENVER]

LADY DAY AT EMERSON'S BAR AND GRILL.  WYNDHAM'S THEATRE 

CASANOVA.  NORTHERN BALLET

2016

 

THE ENTERTAINER.  GARRICK THEATRE 

NO'S KNIFE. OLD VIC THEATRE

ROMEO AND JULIET.  GARRICK THEATRE 

 

HUGHIE.  BOOTH THEATRE [NYC]

DRAMA DESK AWARD – OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN FOR A PLAY

TONY NOMINATION – SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

2015

MAN AND SUPERMAN.  LYTTELTON, NATIONAL THEATRE

WINTERS TALE  / HARLEQUINADE  /  ALL ON HER HER OWN.  GARRICK THEATRE 

FALSTAFF AWARD – BEST COSTUME DESIGN 

PHOTOGRAPH 51.  NOËL COWARD THEATRE

 

WOLF HALL PARTS 1 & 2.  WINTER GARDEN [NYC]

TONY AWARD – BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

TONY NOMINATION – BEST SET DESIGN OF A PLAY

OUTER CRITICS CIRCLE NOMINATION – OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

DRAMA DESK NOMINATION – OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

2014

 

MACBETH.  PARK AVENUE ARMORY [NYC]

THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN.  CORT THEATRE [NYC]

TONY NOMINATION – BEST SET DESIGN OF A PLAY

BILLY BUDD.  BAM [NYC]

2013

 

WOLF HALL/BRING UP THE BODIES.  SWAN THEATRE RSC / ALDWYCH THEATRE 

OLIVIER AWARD – BEST COSTUME DESIGN

HENRY V.  NOËL COWARD THEATRE

FALSTAFF AWARD – BEST COSTUME DESIGN 

A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM.  NOEL COWARD THEATRE

THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN.  NOEL COWARD THEATRE

MACBETH.  MANCHESTER INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL

PETER AND ALICE.  NOEL COWARD THEATRE

CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF.  RICHARD RODGERS THEATRE [NYC]

 

2012

 

PRIVATES ON PARADE.  NOEL COWARD THEATRE

UNCLE VANYA.  VAUDEVILLE THEATRE

RED.   MARK TAPER FORUM [LA]

EVITA.  MARQUIS THEATRE [NYC]

2011

THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE.  DONMAR WAREHOUSE

COMPANY.  CRUCIBLE THEATRE [SHEFFIELD]

DON GIOVANNI.  METROPOLITAN OPERA

2010

KING LEAR.  DONMAR WAREHOUSE / UK TOUR / BAM - HARVEY

MADAM BUTTERFLY.  HOUSTON GRAND OPERA

PASSION.  DONMAR WAREHOUSE

EVENING STANDARD AWARD NOMINATION

DANTON’S DEATH.  OLIVIER, NATIONAL THEATRE

RED.  GOLDEN THEATRE [NYC]

TONY AWARD – BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

BILLY BUDD.  GLYNDEBOURNE OPERA

2009

 

BACKBEAT.  CITZ THEATRE [GLASGOW]

RED.  DONMAR WAREHOUSE

CRITIC’S CIRCLE AWARD - BEST DESIGNER

OLIVIER NOMINATION – BEST SET DESIGN

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE.  DONMAR WAREHOUSE

PARADE.  MARK TAPER FORUM - [LA]

GARLAND AWARD – BEST SCENIC DESIGN 

OVATION AWARD – BEST COSTUME DESIGN 

HAMLET.  WYNDHAM'S THEATRE / ELSINORE /  BROADHURST THEATRE [NYC]

MADAME DE SADE.  WYNDHAM'S THEATRE

OLIVIER NOMINATION - BEST COSTUME DESIGN

2008

 

TWELTH NIGHT.  DONMAR @ WYNDHAM'S THEATRE

OLIVIER NOMINATION – BEST COSTUME DESIGN

IVANOV.  WYNDHAM'S THEATRE 

 

FROST/NIXON.  US TOUR

 

FAT PIG.  TRAFALGAR STUDIOS

 

GUYS AND DOLLS.  PRINCESS THEATRE [MELBOURNE]

2007

 

HOW TO CURSE.  BUSH THEATRE

PARADE.  DONMAR WAREHOUSE

OTHELLO.  DONMAR WAREHOUSE

KING LEAR/THE SEAGULL. COURTYARD THEATRE RSC / WORLD TOUR

FROST/NIXON.  JACOBS THEATRE [NYC]

DON JUAN IN SOHO.  DONMAR WAREHOUSE

2006

 

FROST/NIXON.  DONMAR WAREHOUSE

EVENING STANDARD AWARD NOMINATION

EVITA.  ADELPHI THEATRE

EVENING STANDARD AWARD NOMINATION

MAGIC FLUTE.  COSTUME DESIGN FOR FEATURE FILM

DON CARLOS.  CRUCIBLE THEATRE [SHEFFIELD] / GUILGUD THEATRE

OLIVIER AWARD NOMINATION – BEST SET DESIGN

OLIVIER AWARD NOMINATION – BEST COSTUME DESIGN

EVENING STANDARD AWARD NOMINATION

2005

 

GUYS & DOLLS.  PICCADILLY THEATRE

MACBETH.  ALMEIDA 

LOVELY EVENING / IN THE BLUE.  THEATRE 503

FALSTAFF.  GOTENBURG OPERA

2004

GRAND HOTEL.  DONMAR WAREHOUSE

 

STUFF HAPPENS.  OLIVIER, NATIONAL THEATRE

 

WORLD MUSIC.  DONMAR WAREHOUSE

 

SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER.  LYCEUM THEATRE [SHEFFIELD] / ALBERY THEATRE

CRITICS CIRCLE AWARD FOR BEST DESIGN 2004

2003

 

HENRY IV.  DONMAR WAREHOUSE

OLEANNA.  GARRICK THEATRE

LOYAL WOMEN.  ROYAL COURT

WORLD MUSIC.  CRUCIBLE THEATRE [SHEFFIELD]

THE CARETAKER.  BRISTOL OLD VIC

A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM.  CRUCIBLE THEATRE [SHEFFIELD]

THE ECCENTRICITIES OF A NIGHTINGALE.  GATE THEATRE [DUBLIN]

POWER.  COTTESLOE, NATIONAL THEATRE 

OLIVIER AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

CALIGULA.  DONMAR WAREHOUSE

EVENING STANDARD AWARD FOR BEST DESIGN

OLIVIER NOMINATION – BEST SET DESIGN

THE TEMPEST.  OLD VIC THEATRE

 

 

2002

 

THE TEMPEST.  CRUCIBLE THEATRE [SHEFFIELD]

THE EMBALMER.  ALMEIDA THEATRE

TWELFTH NIGHT.  NATIONAL THEATRE / STOCKHOLM

RICHARD III.  CRUCIBLE THEATRE [SHEFFIELD]

2001

 

PRIVATES ON PARADE.   DONMAR WAREHOUSE

DON JUAN.  CRUCIBLE THEATRE [SHEFFIELD]

THE MARRIAGE PLAY / FINDING THE SUN.  COTTESLOE, NATIONAL THEATRE

EDWARD II.  CRUCIBLE THEATRE [SHEFFIELD]

MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG.  DONMAR WAREHOUSE

2000

AS YOU LIKE IT.  CRUCIBLE THEATRE [SHEFFIELD] / LYRIC HAMMERSMITH

A LIFE.  ABBEY THEATRE [DUBLIN]

GASPING.  NATIONAL TOUR

PASSION PLAY.  DONMAR WAREHOUSE

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE.  BRISTOL OLD VIC

1999

 

THE EQUALITY SHOW.  ROYAL ALBERT HALL

SUMMERFOLK.  OLIVIER, NATIONAL THEATRE

THE JEW OF MALTA.  ALMEIDA THEATRE

THE GLASS CEILING. BATTERSEA ARTS CENTER

COOL WATER MURDER.  BELGRADE THEATRE [COVENTRY]

ARISTOCRATS.  GATE THEATRE [DUBLIN] / LINCOLN CENTRE FESTIVAL [NEW YORK] 

 

RATS, BUCKETS AND BOMBS.  NOTTINGHAM PLAYHOUSE

GOOD.  DONMAR WAREHOUSE

1998

 

THE EQUALITY SHOW.  ROYAL ALBERT HALL

TWELFTH NIGHT.  CRUCIBLE THEATRE [SHEFFIELD]

THE DOCTOR’S DILEMMA.  ALMEIDA THEATRE

THE BULLET.  DONMAR WAREHOUSE

ALL MY SONS.  BRISTOL OLD VIC

1997

 

WHAT THE BUTLER SAW.  CRUCIBLE THEATRE [SHEFFIELD]

 

DEEP BLUE SEA.  MERCURY THEATRE [COLCHESTER]

AS YOU LIKE IT.  MERCURY THEATRE [COLCHESTER]

 

 

1996

 

OLD WICKED SONGS. BRISTOL OLD VIC / GIELGUD THEATRE

 

GIOVANNI’S ROOM. DRILL HALL

A WEEK WITH TONY. FINBOROUGH THEATRE

THE LAST YANKEE. MERCURY THEATRE [COLCHESTER]

ANTONY & CLEOPATRA. CENTRAL SCHOOL OF SPEECH & DRAMA

1995

 

ENTER ACHILLES. (COSTUMES ONLY) DV8 TOUR

 

ALL TOMORROW’S PARTIES.  OLD RED LION / ROYAL EXCHANGE [MANCHESTER]

 

THE BRUTALITY OF FACT. NEW END HAMPSTEAD

SEEING MARIE.  OLD RED LION

THE BEGGAR’S OPERA.  CUOS [CAMBRIDGE]

1993

 

GUESTS.  LONDON CONTEMPORARY DANCE WORKSHOP / PALACE THEATRE

THE HAPPY PRINCE.  OLD FIRE STATION [OXFORD]

 

1989

 

THE BERNSTEIN MASS.  CONNAUGHT THEATRE [WORTHING]